ubcic
ubcic
ubcic
ubcic
UBCIC
search
ubcic
Home
About UBCIC
Resolutions
News
Events
Research
Resource Centre
Resources
Policy and Legislation
Action Centre
Donate
9
ubcic

10
1
YouTube
     
Send Subscribe Print

 

Donate Now Through CanadaHelps.org!

Please Donate to the Louise Mandell Legal Research Collection

 

Privacy Policy Statement
 
Union of BC Indian Chiefs' Purpose Statement

Union of BC Indian Chiefs (UBCIC) is committed to respecting your privacy. The following outlines our privacy policy which is designed to protect your personal information.

The UBCIC respects your privacy. We protect your personal information and adhere to all legislative requirements with respect to protecting privacy. It is our policy not to rent, sell, or trade our mailing lists. The information you provide will be used to keep you informed and up to date on the activities of our organization, including programs, services, special events, funding needs, opportunities to volunteer or to give, open houses and more through periodic contact. If at any time you wish not to receive any of these, simply contact us by phone at 1-800-793-9701 (outside Vancouver) or 604-684-0231 or via e-mail at ubcic<at>ubcic.bc.ca, and we will gladly accommodate your request.

Our Commitment

The UBCIC is committed to protecting the privacy of the personal information of its members, donors, customers, volunteers and employees. We value the trust of our supporters, and recognize that maintaining this trust requires that we be responsible and accountable in how we treat the information that you choose to share with us. We believe that ensuring the accuracy, confidentiality and security of the information we hold about you is an important ethical obligation.

During the course of our various projects and activities, we may, upon consent, gather and use personal information. This collected information will be carefully protected and will only be used for further contacts related to our campaigns. Anyone can request that they be removed from our mailing list at any time.

Defining Personal Information

Personal information, based on the Canadian Standards Associations (CSA) Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information and Federal Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA), is any information that can be used to distinguish, identify or contact a specific individual. This information can include an individual's opinions or beliefs, as well as facts about, or related to, the individual. Exceptions: business contact information and certain publicly available information, such as names, addresses and telephone numbers as published in telephone directories, are not considered personal information.

Where an individual uses his or her home contact information as business contact information as well, we consider that the contact information provided is business contact information, and is not therefore subject to protection as personal information.

Privacy Practices

Personal information gathered by our organization is kept in confidence. Our employees and contractors are authorized to access personal information based only on their need to deal with the information for the reason(s) for which it was obtained. Safeguards are in place to ensure that the information is not disclosed or shared more widely than is necessary to achieve the purpose for which it was gathered. We also take measures to ensure the integrity of this information is maintained and to prevent its being lost or destroyed.

We collect and use personal information only for purposes that a reasonable person would consider appropriate in light of the circumstances. We offer people we deal with the opportunity to opt out of any further use of their information for purposes within and beyond those for which it was explicitly collected.

Email Addresses

UBCIC never trades or sells email addresses. We use them only to provide information you have requested.

Website and Electronic Commerce

We use password protocols and encryption software to protect personal and other information we receive when a product or service is requested and/or paid for online. We make sure that the software is routinely updated to maximize protection of such information.

Cookies

"Cookies" are bits or information sent to your computer from a website when you use a web browser. The UBCIC website does not use cookies.

Newsletters

You can stop receiving emails at any time by sending an email to ubcic<at>ubcic.bc.ca or by calling 604.684.0231.

Updating of Privacy Policy

We regularly review our privacy practices and update our policy whenever needed. Please check our website for our most up-to-date practices.

If you have any question, concerns, inputs or complaints relating to our privacy policy, please do not hesitate to contact us at any time (attn. Privacy Officer).

Feedback

If you have a comment or question regarding our privacy policy, please email ubcic<at>ubcic.bc.ca or call 604.684.0231.

 

Subscribe Unsubscribe Change Your Settings

 

 
Latest News
 

 
current events
 

 

 

ubcic

 

ubcic

contact us | terms of use

Vancouver Office:
500 - 342 Water Street
Vancouver, BC, V6B-1B6, CANADA
Ph: 604.684.0231, Fx: 604.684.5726
Kamloops Office:
209 - 345 Chief Alex Thomas Way
Kamloops, BC, V2H-1H1, CANADA
Ph: 250.828.9746, Fx: 250.828.0319

Site by Brad Hornick Communications